Are you the right candidate for IGEL?

Strong leadership abilities, passion for problem solving, collaborative skills and willingness to embrace new ideas are just a few of the qualities shared by our network of 500+ influential alumni.

Each IGEL class consists of 30-35 participants selected through an application review. Participants are proven leaders who represent Georgia’s economic, ethnic, geographic and institutional diversity. We seek individuals from a wide range of professions, interests, political viewpoints and experiences.

Who Should Apply to IGEL?

IGEL encourages applications from individuals with a proven leadership track record in the following sectors: agriculture, business, civic groups, conservation groups, elected office, government, forestry, industry, non-profit organizations, state and regional agencies, universities and other educational institutions.

Learn more

IGEL Class of 2019: 

Kristofor Anderson; Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
Blake Ashbee; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Randy Bampfield; Partnership for Conservation
Casey Bradford; Jones Day
Karl Burgess; Georgia Department of Natural Resources 
Shelby Buso; U.S. Green Building Council 
Jon Callaghan; Southern Rock and Land Partners, LLC
Molly Dawson; USDA – Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)
Nicholas DiLuzio; NewFields 
Laura Early; Satilla Riverkeeper (Satilla RiverWatch Alliance)
Jennifer Flowers; City of Gainesville
Brian Gist; Southern Environmental Law Center
Jennifer Hirsch; Georgia Institute of Technology
Carrie Holderfield; Geotechnical and Environmental Consultants, Inc.
David Huff; Nutter & Associates, Inc.
Huiet Joseph; Cox Enterprises, Inc.
George Kaffezakis; Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
Dika Kuoh; Georgia DNR – Environmental Protection Division
Andrew Morris; Atlanta Regional Commission
Ovie Mughelli; ONO Consulting
Katie Owens; The Nature Conservancy, Georgia Chapter
Meredith Rogers; Family Farm Partners
Susan Rutherford; City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management
Joan Scales; Georgia Forestry Commission
Brian Skeens; Jacobs
Rena Ann Stricker; Georgia River Network
Kasey Sturm; Weissman PC
Brett Taysom; Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Karla Thompson; JET Farms Georgia, Inc.
Raina Turner; Sustainable Community Solutions Network, LLC
Andres Villegas; Georgia Forestry Association
Stephen Wilson; Resolute Environmental & Water Resources Consulting, LLC
Jennifer Winn; Georgia Power

How Are Participants Selected?

A selection committee, comprised of IGEL graduates and members of its Board of Directors, carefully review the applications to select 30-35 individuals with proven track records in environmental leadership, and represent Georgia’s economic, ethnic, geographic and institutional diversity.

Learn more

Thanks, Coastal 2019 Sponsors!

2019 IGEL at GEC Sponsors

Clay and Karen Rolader
Dulaney Industries, Inc.
Felker Advisors LLC
Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants
Gilbert & Ezelle Real Estate Services
Goodwyn, Mills and Cawood/Ecological Planning Group (GMC/EPG)
JLJ Mitigation Holdings, LLC
Parker's Kitchen - Savannah
Rayonier
Resource & Land Consultants
Too Holly/Guerry Beam Farms